home mail phone armyaviation.com
Logo mast phone
Logo mast

Army Aviation Leaders

Commanders of the U.S. Army Aviation Center of Excellence and Predecessor Agencies

Director, Department of Air Training, U.S. Army Field Artillery School, Ft. Sill, OK

  • COL William W. Ford 3 August 1942 - 15 January 1944
  • COL Gordon J. Wolf 16 January 1944 - 2 November 1945
  • COL William W. Ford 3 November 1945 - 6 December 1945

Commandant, U.S. Army Ground Forces Air Training School, Ft. Sill, OK

  • MG Louis E. Hibbs 7 December 1945 - 4 June 1946
  • MG Clift Andrus June 1945 - November 1946

Director, Department of Air Training, U.S. Army Field Artillery School, Ft. Sill, OK

  • COL William W. Ford November 1946 - August 1947
  • COL Carl I. Hutton August 1947 - November 1949
  • COL Edward 0. Hopkins November 1949 - October 1951
  • COL I. B. Washburn October 1951 - July 1953

Commandant, U.S. Army Aviation School, Ft. Sill, OK

  • COL I. B. Washburn January 1953 - June 1954
  • BG Carl I. Hutton July 1954 - August 1954

Commandant, U.S. Army Aviation School, Ft. Rucker, AL

  • BG Carl I. Hutton September 1954 - January 1955

Commander, U.S. Army Aviation Center and Commandant, U.S. Army Aviation School, Ft. Rucker, AL

  • BG Carl I. Hutton February 1955 - June 1957
  • MG Bogardus S. Cairns June 1957 - December 1958
  • COL John J. Tolson, III (acting) January 1959
  • MG Earnest F. Easterbrook February 1959 - March 1962
  • BG Robert R. Williams March 1962 - August 1963
  • MG Clifton F. Von Kann August 1963 - February 1965
  • MG John J. Tolson, III March 1965 - March 1967
  • MG Delk M. Oden March 1967 - September 1970
  • MG Allen M. Burdett September 1970 - August 1973
  • MG William J. Maddox September 1973 - June 1976
  • MG James C. Smith June 1976 - December 1978MG James H. Merryman December 1978 - 28 July 1980Commander, U.S. Army Aviation Center and Commandant, U.S. Army Aviation School, Ft. Rucker, AL / Chief, U.S. Army Aviation Branch
  • MG Carl H. McNair, Jr. July 1980 - June 1983
  • MG Bobby J. Maddox June 1983 - January 1985
  • MG Ellis D. Parker January 1985 - September 1989
  • MG Rudolph Ostovich III September 1989 - July 1991MG. John D. Robinson July 1991 - July 1994
  • MG Ronald E. Adams July 1994 - September 1996
  • MG Daniel J. Petrosky September 1996 - September 1998
  • MG Anthony R. Jones September 1998 - August 2001
  • MG John M. Curran August 2001 - December 2003
  • MG E.J. Sinclair December 2003 - June 2006
  • BG Virgil L. Packett II June 2006 - July 2008
  • MG James O. Barclay July 2008 - August 2010
  • MG Anthony R.G. Crutchfield July 2008 - August 2012
  • MG Kevin W. Mangum August 2012 - March 2014
  • MG Michael D. Lundy March 2014 - April 2016
  • MG William K. Gayler April 2016 - Present

Command Sergeants Major of the U.S. Army Aviation Center of Excellence and Predecessor Agencies

  • SGM/CSM Carl W. Griffin 1965/1966-1969
  • CSM Clifton A. Wagner 1970 - 1973
  • CSM William L. Nolin 1973 - 1975
  • CSM Robert L. Roots 1975 - 1980
  • CSM David L. Spears 1980 - 1984
  • CSM Roger W. Putnam 1984 - 1985
  • CSM Tilden R. Kirkland 1985 - 1987
  • CSM John P. Traylor 1987 - 1989
  • CSM Roy McCormes 1989 - 1991
  • CSM Freddy Finch, Jr. 1991 - 1995
  • CSM Marvin E. Horne January 1995 - November 1997
  • CSM Edward P. Iannone March 1998 - November 2002
  • CSM Walter Belkman November 2002 - January 2005
  • CSM Buford Thomas, Jr. January 2005 - January 2007
  • CSM Donald R. Sanders January 2007 - May 2009
  • CSM Tod L. Glidewell May 2009 - March 2012
  • CSM James H. Thomson March 2012 - March 2014
  • CSM Eric Thom March 2014 - March 2016
  • CSM Gregory M. Chambers March 2016 - Present

Chief Warrant Officers of the Army Aviation Branch

  • CW5 Stephen T. Knowles II May 2002 - October 2004
  • CW5 Brent C. Driggers October 2004 - December 2006
  • CW5 Randall G. Gant April 2007 - August 2008
  • CW5 Jeffrey A. Reichard August 2008 - August 2010
  • CW5 Michael L. Reese August 2010 - November 2013
  • CW5 Allen R. Randy Godfrey November 2013 - April 2016
  • CW5 Joseph B. Roland April 2016 - Present

Commanders of the U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Life Cycle Management Command (AMCOM) and Predecessor Agencies

Transportation Corps Army Aviation Field Service Office (TCAAFSO)

  • BG I. Sewell Morris December 52 - March 55

Transportation Supply and Maintenance Command (TSMC)

  • BG I. Sewell Morris March 1955 - October 1955
  • MG William B. Bunker November 1955 - October 1959

U.S. Army Transportation Materiel Command (TMC)

  • MG William B. Bunker October 1959 - May 1962
  • MG David B. Parker August 1962 - November 1962

U.S. Army Aviation and Surface Materiel Command (AVSCOM)

  • MG David B. Parker November 1962 - January 1964

U.S. Army Aviation Materiel Command (AVCOM)

  • MG Howard F. Schultz April 1964 - May 1967
  • MG John Norton June 1967 - September 1968

U.S. Army Aviation Systems Command (AVSCOM)

  • MG John Norton September 1968 - October 1969
  • MG John L. Klingenhagen November 1969 - June 1971
  • MG Fred Kornet, Jr. July 1971 - November 1972
  • MG Frank A. Hinrichs November 1972 - July 1975
  • MG Evind H. Johansen August 1975 - June 1977

U.S. Army Troop Support and Aviation Materiel Readiness Command (TSARCOM)

  • MG Richard H. Thompson July 1977 - July 1980
  • MG Emil L. Konopnicki July 1980 - June 1983
  • MG Kenneth E. Lewi June 1983 - October 1983

U.S. Army Aviation Research and Development Command (AVRADCOM)

  • MG Story C. Stevens July 1977 - July 1983
  • MG Orlando E. Gonzales July 1983 - March 1984

U.S. Army Aviation Systems Command (AVSCOM)

  • MG Orlando E. Gonzales March 1984 - June 1986
  • MG Richard E. Stephenson II June 1986 - September 1989
  • MG Donald R. Williamson September 1989 - July 1992

U.S. Army Aviation and Troop Command (ATCOM)

  • MG Donald R. Williamson July 1992 - April 1993
  • MG John S. Cowings April 1993 - June 1995
  • MG John J. Cusick June 1995 - April 1996
  • MG Emmitt E. Gibson June 1996 - June 1997

U.S. Army Aviation and Missile Command (AMCOM)

  • MG Emmitt E. Gibson July 1997 - July 1999
  • MG Julian A. Sullivan 9 July 1999 - 10 September 2001
  • MG Larry J. Dodgen 10 September 2001 - 1 December 2003
  • MG James H. Pillsbury 1 December 2003 - 19 July 2007
  • MG James R. Myles 19 July 2007 - 10 September 2010
  • MG James E. Rogers 10 September 2010 - 6 June 2012
  • MG Lynn A. Collyar 6 June 2012 - 12 June 2014
  • MG James M. Richardson 12 June 2014 - 18 February 2016
  • MG Douglas M. Gabram 18 February 2016 - Present

Directors of Army Aviation

  • MG Hamilton H. Howze 1956 - 1957
  • BG Ernest F. Easterbrook 1957 - 1959
  • COL Hallett D. Edson 1959
  • MG Clifton Von Kann 1959 - 1961
  • BG Delk M. Oden 1961 - 1963
  • COL Robert H. Schulz 1963
  • BG John J. Tolson, III 1963 - 1965
  • BG George P. Seneff, Jr. 1965 - 1966
  • COL Delbert L. Bristol 1966
  • MG Robert R. Williams 1966 - 1967
  • BG Edwin L. Powell, Jr. 1967 - 1969
  • COL Jack W. Hemingway 1969
  • MG John L. Klingenhagen 1969
  • COL Jack W. Hemingway 1969 - 1970
  • MG Allen M. Burdett, Jr. 1970
  • MG William J. Maddox, Jr. 1970 - 1973
  • BG James H. Merryman 1973 - 1974
  • BG Charlie Canedy 1976 - 1977
  • MG Carl McNair 1978
  • BG Richard D. Kenyon 1979 - 1980
  • BG Ellis D. Parker 1981 - 1982
  • MG Robert F. Molinelli 1983
  • BG Jerome H. Granrud 1988
  • BG William Forster 1989 - 1990
  • BG Ronald E. Adams 1992 - 1993
  • COL William P. Dickens Jr. 1994
  • COL Jan E. Callen 1995
  • COL Roger E. McCauley 1998 - 1999
  • COL Reed Kowalczyk 2000 - 2001
  • BG James D. Thurman 2003 - 2004
  • MG Jeffrey Schloesser 2005 - 2006
  • BG Stephen D. Mundt 2007 - 2008
  • Directors of Army Aviation continued
  • BG Walter L. Davis 2008 - 2009
  • COL William H. Morris 2009 - 2010
  • COL Patrick E. Tierney 2010 - 2012
  • COL John J. Lindsey 2013 - 2015
  • MG Erik C. Peterson 2016 - Present

Looking Back